Gauhati Medical College and Hospital
Guwahati
Home | About GMC | Hospital | Patient | Visitor | Out Patient Department | Investigation Rates | Location Map | Important Telephones | Holiday List
College | Principal | Courses | Head of the Departments | Telemedicine | Super Specialists | Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | Eye Bank
Faculties of GMCH | Administrative Staff of GMCH

Regional Institute of Ophthalmology

The Regional Institute of Ophthalmology, Guwahati, was established in the year 1985, under the National Programme for Control of Blindness. It is a premier Ophthalmic Institute catering to the needs not only of Assam but also of the entire North-East Region. Other NE states like Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura refer their eye patients to this institute for advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities.

Besides rendering all-round eye care services, students of MBBS course, post-graduate course , in-service doctors and other paramedical personnel have to be trained in the institute to develop manpower in the field of Ophthalmology.

RIO Laser Clinic

Aims & Objectives

Apex Institute & R.I.O.s in India

Governing Body / Board of Management

The Board of Management of Regional Institute of Ophthalmology, Guwahati is as follows:

Faculty

At present the Regional Institute of Ophthalmology, Guwahati has sufficient number of competent Ophthalmologists and other trained personnel. The following list shows the various faculty members:

Name of the Doctors / OfficersDesignationTelephone No
WorkHome
Dr. C.K. Baruah, MSDirector-cum-HOD2460303 (O)2416031 (R)
9864067836 (M)
Dr. P.K. Goswami, MSProfessor2269735 
Dr. (Mrs.) Deepali Deka, MSProfessor  
Dr. (Mrs.) Anamika Saikia, MSAsso.Professor  
Dr. Deepak Bhuyan, MSAsstt. Professor 2450625 (R)
Dr. (Ms.) Shubhra Das, MSAsstt. Professor  
Dr. (Mrs.) Jyoti Bhuyan, MSAsstt. Professor  
Dr. (Mrs.) Kabita Borah Baishya, MSAsstt. Professor  
Dr. S.K. Bhuyan, MSAsstt. Professor 2518323 (R)
Dr. N.K. Bora, MSAsstt. Professor  
Dr. (Ms) S. Sarma, MSAsstt. Professor  
Dr. S. Kakati,MSAsstt.Prof(Jr.) 2226502 (R)
Dr. K. Deba Sarma, MSRegistrar  
Dr. Baby Deka, MSRegistrar  
Dr. D.C. Deka, MSRegistrar  
Dr. Sewali Das, MSRegistrar  
Dr. Bharati Deuri, MSRegistrar  
Dr. B. Deka RajaRefractionist  
Dr. Reeta Deka, MSRefractionist  

Additional Faculty of RIO.

Name of the Doctors / OfficersDesignationTelephone No
WorkHome
Dr. R.K. Kalita, MS (Ophth), MDAsso. Professor (Physiology) 2529029 (R)
Dr. K. Bhattacharya, MDAsso. Professor (Biochemistry)  
Dr. F.A. Talukdar, MDAsso. Professor (Anaesthesiology)  
Dr. D.C. Dutta, MDAsstt. Professor (Pathology)  

Eye OPD Schedule

For details of Eye OPD Schedule, please follow this Link.

Academics

RIO Members

The RIO has so far awarded post graduate degrees and diplomas to as many as 175 nos. of Ophthalmologists upto June,2003. Every year, 6 nos. of MS (Degree) students and 4 nos. of DOMS (Diploma) students are admitted in the Institute. In addition to the PG students, about 150 students of MBBS course are trained yearly.

Lecture classes, clinics, tutorials and group discussions are held regularly. Weekly at least one postgraduate seminar and every month at least one Grand Seminar, involving all the faculty members of the Institute and also some other faculty members of the GMC, are held in the Seminar Room.The recently provided computer and LCD projector in the seminar room have improved the quality of preparation, presentation and topic discussion very much.

A number of National level Workshops, Guest Lectures, CME programmes etc. are organised every year in the RIO, Guwahati to ventilate the recent advances in the various fields of Ophthalmology. Recently, workshops on Phaco-surgery, vitrectomy surgery and S.I.C.S. were organised in the RIO in which eminent ophthalmologists of the state and also from Kolkata participated.

Guest Lectures / CME / Workshops organised since 1999

Projects

RIO Operation Theatre

On going Projects: A number of projects are going on in this Institute, viz.,

New Projects:


RIO Operation Theatre

Community Ophthalmology Operation Theatre

A Community Ophthalmology OT in RIO has been inaugurated on 11th Dec. 2004. Equipments including two OT tables, two Operating Microscopes (one with CCTV attachment), one Air Conditioner, etc. have been funded by Rotary Foundation, RI District 5010, R.C. Anchorage, Mid-Town and American Association of Physicians from Assam (AAPPA). The project has been coordinated by Rotary Club, South Guwahati.






Other manpower developed in the RIO

The following table shows the various categories of training till date:

Nature of TrainingStatePersons Trained
Doctors' in- service training Assam250
Arunachal Pradesh15
Ophthalmic Assistants Assam120
Arunachal Pradesh15
Mizoram2
Ophthalmic NursingArunachal Pradesh13
O.T.TechnicianArunachal Pradesh2

Library Facility

The stock of books and journal in the RIO library is as follows:

Recently, the library has been provided with computer and Internet facilities which has immensely helped the post graduate students as well as the faculty members in their academic and research pursuits.

Patients' Care Facilities

The RIO, Guwahati is treating about 30,000 patients, coming from different parts of entire N-E region, annually of which about 3,000 patients are treated surgically. Besides usual OPD clinics, special clinics like Glaucoma clinics, Cornea clinics, Retina clinics, Laser (YAG) clinics, Squint clinics and Ocular Ultrasonography are run for better screening and management of specific eye problems.

Performances of the RIO and its associated Central Mobile Ophthalmological Unit for the years 1998 to 2003 (August) is shown in the following table:

UnitPerformances1998199920002001 *2002Total2003 (till Aug.)
R.I.O., Guwahati No. of OPD Cases 25,40025,67025,87425,40429,6391,32,98720,030
No of Cataract Operations (IOL& others) 2137220522932378271711,7301,890
Other Minor Operations 10116126037376603,623542
Retina Clinics 7127007586776083,449525
Laser Clinics 120100170214210814166
Squint Clinics 189312141086106113036,5551037
USG Clinics 680808630124616915,0551500
Lab Work 5229390869996796691929,8518240
Central Mobile Eye Unit OPD cases Examined 694881287852603064829,022 
Cataract Operations 2284237121981980140897365
Other Operations 3425382721262
Total No. of camp 222826182961

* since December 2001, no peripheral eye camps organized as per central Govt. directives

RIO Operation Theatre

Address for correspondence:

Dr. C.K. Barua, MS
Director cum Head of the Department
Regional Institute of Opthalmology
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati 781032
Phone: 0361-2460303 (O), 2416031 (R), 9864067836(M)
E-mail: ckbarua@yahoo.com

The State Eye Bank is situated in the Regional Institute of Ophthalmology

Details


Published by Principal-cum-Chief Superintendent, Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati-781032. Tel: +91-2460014 / 2130236 Email: gmch-asm@nic.in
Designed by National Informatics Centre, Assam State Centre, Guwahati-781006
Copyright © 2008 Gauhati Medical College | Disclaimer